Scoil: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (uimhir rolla 7708)

Tulaigh Chrainn Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maranáin

Daoine Cáiliúla.
    Faction fights were often carried on in Clare long ago,and the last great battle of that class took place at the races in Moyne near Kilrush.The combatants were the Reidy's from Boloughera and the Keatings of Kilcarroll.There were about forty at each side .They fought first with fists.The issue was to be left between the best man on each side.Those two fought for a long time without either of them gaining victory. The others became impatient and attacked each other again.Ash-plants and hurleys were used with effect and one of the Keatings was seriously injured .The priest denounced such conduct and that put an end to faction fighting in West Clare.
    Teangacha
    A. Brennan