Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Achadh Ghobhair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 08_020

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 08_020

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two giants in Murrish and they lived in a small house. They used to go out fighting every day. They used to take a big rock in their hands and break it. They used to kill the people and eat them. When they died they put a big rock over them
  2. There was a man once and he used to kill priests. One day he told his wife that he was dying. His wife told the priest to come to anoint him. There was a parish priest and a curate in the parish. The curate said he would but the parish priest would not let him. When the parish priest was gone the curate followed him. When the parish priest went into the house
    Mary Reilly
    An Leacán, Co. Mhaigh Eo