Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Achadh Ghobhair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 12_027

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 12_027

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man and he was sick in a house in Ballygorman which is village about a half a mile from Aughagower in the county Mayo. One night he fell off in a slumber and everyone thought he was dead. A man named Pat Mally to come to see him. After a while Pat Mally went out of the house to go home. Suddenly the dead man woke up and began laughing. Pateen Mally is catching it going over at Sraighdeog he said. The people of the house did not mind what the man was saying until the next morning. There is a little monument there to mark where he fell.
    Thomas Derrig
    Cnocán an Bhrúnaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo