Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0140

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0140

1. (continued from previous page)
    horribly wrinkled skin, the sunken mouth and the staring eyes. I stopped and looked around as I couldn't believe my eyes. Then while I uttered or tried to murmur a prayer I drew nearer while the priest advanced still nearer and put out his hand slowly. His fingers reached and stroked a face. He drew back his hand with a cry. What he had touched was a face that was as cold as death itself. He then knealt down and said a prayer to speed her soul as she was an old woman who had died by the roadside. Having covered her face we left her there and made for the squire's house. He wasn't too bad, but all his servants were terrified because the accident happened on the very day that he had begun to cut down the trees in the fairy rath. The doctor tended his hurt for a few days and then he was fit to hunt again. All the same he stopped his operation on the fairy raths and replanted the whitethorns and hazels
    Date
    Item type