Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0141

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0141

and other trees he had cut down. So his accident had a good effect after all.
    Well to come back to the old woman we found on the road. She was a poor old woman who was well known in those parts. She was a great wanderer who used to do odd work at dairies and was given to travelling about from farm to farm. She had sat down to rest leaning against the hedge and she had fallen asleep and had frozen to death. Thats all I could make out of it at any rate, as there was no other explanation and the night was very cold. Well concerning the dog, it seems he had taken a great fancy to her. She had come across him one day straying and badly lamed and had tended his hurt. After that he followed her and always kept close to her. The two of them were well known all over Kilkenny.
    The dog must have been
    Date