Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0187

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0187

Long ago there was an English man touring in the County Wexford...

Long ago there was an English man touring in the County Wexford and as he was passing through Ballyhogue a heavy shower of rain came on him and in he runs to a small farmer's place out of the shower of rain. When he went in he found that the people were eating their dinner which consisted of potatoes, new wans, salt and buttermilk. All the family sat around the floor with their legs "gathered" in under them just like a tailor. They all sat in a ring and in the middle of the ring there was a bag spread on the bare flure and on the bag about two stone of lovely new potatoes were turned out and they were steaming and the steam was going up into the thatch, and all were ateing away quite contented with themselves. First of all they'd pick up a potato and they'd get it in their left hand and they'd peel it with the thumb nail of their right hand
    Item type
    Lore