Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0188

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0188

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there was an English man touring in the County Wexford...

(continued from previous page)
    then they'd dip the end of the potato in salt and they convey it to the mouth and after a few chops let it down and at the same time they'd have their eye on another big floury potato. They then would take a drink of butter milk to wash all down and then the same game would start all over again.
    Well when the English man came in anyhow the man of the house put a hundred thousand welcomes before him and then asked him to give them a helping hand at the same time all the rest shoved around to make room for this gentleman beside the man of the house. "Oh I'm not hungry, thank you" replied the traveller. "Oh be the lawny man" said the man of the house when he had taken a good slonk out of the butter milk and rubbed his big moustache with the back of his two hands, "there's no getting out of it, so you'll have to ate and we don't want any of your ould
    Item type
    Lore