Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0189

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0189

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there was an English man touring in the County Wexford...

(continued from previous page)
    nonsence." So in the end after some more 'threatning' the Englishman was compelled to sit down and eat in the same manner. He imitated the rest of the family as well as he could and soon he was enjoying himself like the rest. When he was finished he put his hand in his pocket and took out half a crown and offered it to the man of the house. "What's that for" inquired the man "That's for my dinner" replied the Englishman. "Oh g'our that would ye" replied the man and keep your money. So the man had to shove it back into his pocket again. Then after shaking hand about seven times all round he departed on his journey but before going he slipped the half-crown into the smallest child's hand and then made off with himself as fast as he could.
    Item type
    Lore