Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0225

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0225

may never come up." "That they may never come up" says the drunken man.
    Jack carried on after that and he saying: "That they may never come up, that they may never come up" 'Twasn't very long 'til Jack came along to a field where they were sowing [?] "That they may never come up, that they may never come up" says Jack. The men ran at him and asked him what he meant. Jack told them, "Oh you mustn't say that" says they.
    "Then what'll I say" says Jack
    "Say hundreds this year and thousands next"
    Jack carried on, and he saying "hundreds this year and thousands next, hundreds this year and thousands next."
    The next place he come was to a place where a man was hanging two dogs "Hundreds this year and thousands next" says Jack. What be damned is wrong with you says the man and he got very rough at him. Jack told "Well" he says, "You mustn't say that. You ought to say: "A dog and a bitch going to be hanged"
    Jack went on his way and he saying "A dog and a bitch going to be hanged, a dog and a bitch going to be hanged." He went along for
    Item type
    Lore