Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0132

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0132

1. (no title) (continued)

I knew a man and many of you knew him, too, Philip Kennedy of Clochar...

(continued from previous page)
    How can I cure yours? If you cure my horse, says the priest you can fire away, I'll never stop you again. The priest had a dozen men collected to lift the horse. Kennedy put them all out and closed the stable door. He worked his charm and in half an hour the horse stood up as right as rain.
    He cured the world and all of horses after that.
    He had the cure to stop blood, too and you needn't bring the person to him. If he knew the person's name he could stop the blood on the spot. I was in his yard when telegrams come in - "Stop blood So &So, Such-a-place" and the blood stopped in each case when he worked the charm.
    There was an old woster(1) in the same parish and he thought that stopping blood would be a good business. He used to stop the blood all right any where he could work the cord. He was full of gáitsí's going in and out under the cow's belly, etc. He was called on a case this night but he was flaming drunk - so

(1) an oul gowlmon-yer (vide leath
    Date