Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0236

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0236

1. (continued from previous page)
    & the next minute there was nothing to be seen except the green fur-bushes & the yellow blossoms upon them.
    Joseph Hammersley heard the following (just as we all heard it repeatedly) from Jim Dwyer, Cahernahallia, Doon parish, Co Tipperary whose father worked on the job.
    When they were building Power's Cottage in Knockane my father was working on the job. They met with a lot of trouble in one way or another. The pegs were removed 3 or 4 times & the scaffolding fell on them 2 or 3 times. This day they were standing on the road & some of them sitting on the near ditch of the road after eating their dinner. They saw the little man coming down from the fort. They put no great [?] in him as they thought it was old William, Billy Crotty's father. He was a small little man & used to come there every day.
    Mise Why J. Hammersley :Because that part of Knockane was an out-farm of his at the time. It was since you came to live here, Sir, that he sold to Ryan, Mangaire. Well they saw him coming down beside the ditch from the "cnocán": With that the scaffolding was landed out on the middle of the road but there was no one hurted. The scaffolding was knocked 2 or 3 times after that. Weren't they bold daring men to stick it. When the cottage was half-roofed the slates were blown
    Date
    Item type