Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0159

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0159

1. (continued from previous page)
    'a Big Man' with 'Big ideas'. A strict Protestant and so was his wife - but were equally anxious to see that their Catholic tenants lived up to the Catholic Religion - their household servants were all Catholics - and their favourite tenants were of the Catholic Religion.
    At the famous Parliamentary Election in Co. Galway, of Trench (Protestant) and Nolan (Cathloic) John L. N. Baggot did not force his tenants votes - as he might have done. In fact, some of his Protestant tenants gave their vote to Nolan (Catholic) while his Catholic tenants voted for Trench (Protestant). John L. N. Baggot's Catholic tenants voted as they knew Mr. Baggot wished them do, but they were not forced.
    The said 'Trench and Nolan' Election was a very famous one in the history of this County so I will leave it to some 'writer' around Tuam or Galway to write an account of it. It was the last election in Ireland that people were obliged cast their votes in public. The men who voted for Nolan wore a Laurel leaf in their hats.
    [There was open war at this Election]
    Item type