Scoil: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man called John Donaghey going past Cockhill Chapel. As he was going past the gate he saw a bright light. This man was very nervous and if he even o would get a fright he would die. So anyway the light was going further away from him but just as it was disappearing behind the Chapel the man fell to his knees and after a few minutes he died with fright. Some of the people say that this light was the Rockytown light. A priest long ago hid a gold chalice and he died a few weeks afterwards and it is said that if any person gets this chalice they will know what it is and how it was first made.
    James O' Donnell