School: Cill Chuana (roll number 12782)

Kilcoona, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    break a cake on their heads. Then all the people would eat the breakfast. The married couple would dance a jig or a reel. There were straw boys at every marriage at that time and if they wouldn't be let into the house they would break in the windows. That night the men would be boasting of their horses and there would be a great fight.
    Faoi Inid an t-am is mó de'n bhliadhain a phósann daoine.
    Cruinnigheann siad a gcuid muintireach agus furmhór na gcomharsan agus bíonn féasta no bainfheis aca
    Caitheann siad an oidhche ag ithe, ag ól agus ag damhsa. 'San am fadó ní phósadh aon duine Dia Céadaoin. Séard a dubhairt na sean-daoine pósadh Céadaoine agus a beith ag eagcaoin choidhche. Tugtar airgead agus stoc mar spré do'n duine atá
      1. poetry
    Languages