School: Cill Chuana (roll number 12782)

Kilcoona, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conáin

1. Soot falling the chimney. Blue light in the fire. Far away hills looking near. Spiders come out of their cobwebs. Frogs croak. Swallows fly low. There is a ring around the moon.
    The sign of bad weather in the dog eating grass, a half rainbow in the skiy, a ring around the moon, a blue light in the fire. The wild geece flying in the air. It is a very bad sign to see the sheep in droves along by the walls The horses having their backs to the walls. People say the sun is half drowned when it is near rain. There is a big ring around the. A rainbow in the evening is the sign of rain. A rainbow in the morning is the shepherds warning a rainbow at night is the shepherds delight. The crows and starlings are flocked together and the crows are lying on the walls. The seagulls fly over the fields in flocks of crickets are singing behind th fire or if the cat is lying near the fire it the sign of right. It is said that sheep and goats come down from the mountain
    Languages