School: Cill Chuana (roll number 12782)

Kilcoona, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    frog? She said she was playing a ball and it fell into the pond and the frog brought it up The king said that she would have to drink from the one cup, and to eat from the one plate and she would have to go the bed with the frog. She did not like that She went to bed but she did not like to bring the frog, but she had to do so. She threw the frog on the floor but she was not sleeping. So she got up and she threw the frog into the bed. The frog began to tickle her toes and the next morning who was in it but a fine young man.
    AT0440: The Frog King or Iron Henry
    Martin Dooley