School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

Old Schools
    There were two old schools in the district. James Kelley taught in Kelly barn in Pollnagoth and Michael Brennan taught in John Knights barn in Sarraneeney. Michael Brennan was the better teacher. They taught for three months in Winter. Grown men even those who had been working in England during Summer and Autumn went to school there. The pupils wrote with quills on slates. The teachers of those schools were very poor and they depended on the scholars to bring them in few coppers for teaching them.
    Landlords.
    There were three landlords in this school district. William Mc Dermott in Springfield, Jammie Roe in Beaugh and Nicholas Frinch who was an absentee and lived in Dublin.
    William Mc Dermott was a very cruel landlord. When ever he incurred any expense he made the tenants pay for it by increasing the rent. When ever he