School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (continued from previous page)
    three other men came in . The woman noticed they were raiders and that the one on the chair was dressed in disguise. She then fled to a room to which was an iron door and in her hurry forgot her baby. They fought hard to get in but it was all invain. They told her they would burn the baby thinking this would intice her to come out of the room but she would not come even to save her baby. The raiders then dug a hole down under the iron door and went in one by one. The woman held an axe in her hand and as the first raider put his head into the room she slashed the head off him. She then pulled up his body out of the hole so that those outside would then he was safe in the room. She killed them all as they went down in the hole. her husband heard her cries in Tuam and he hurried home and found the baby burned. The four raiders and the child were buried in the same grave. The husband burned the castle.
  2. (continued from previous page)
    In the parish of Dunmore there is a house called "Flaska House" which was one time the home of a well to-do gentleman. A family named Martins live there now. One day he and his men went hunting leaving the servant to mind the