School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the swallows fly high for fine weather. if the Cuckoo crows (comes) early in April it will be a dear year. When the wild geese come from the North in November frost and snow are expected. When a mag-pie screams and stir her tail it is said that a letter is coming to the people who heard her.
    The Robin is the nicest of all birds is called Robin Redbreast. He is so called because when Our Lord was dying on the Cross this little bird thought to take the thorns out of His Head. Some of the Precious Blood went on his breast. From that day he has a red spot on his breast and he is called Robin Redbreast.
    The Wren is known as "God's Bird". When the Jews were looking for Our Lord this bird was flying in the field. They asked him did he see Our Lord and he said "No". In that way he got this name.
    The Will-Wag-tail is called "The Devil's Bird" He did everything to please the devil. Others called the wren "the Devils Bird" also. When the soldiers were looking for Our Lord he told them where he was. This is a rhyme about him being the king of all birds, "Wrenen wrenen rí na néin is mór é mhuinntir agus is beag é fein."
    The Cuckoo is always followed by a little bird. It is said that it watches for the Cuckoo to lay her eggs. The Hawk is a big bird and