School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    A cure for a wart is a big rock with a small hole in the centre and there has to be water in the hole, and leave a safety pin in the hole and rub it on the wart(s), and in a few days the wart will be gone.
    A cure for a hiccough is to take a good breathe, and put your right hand to your mouth, and your left hand to your nose, and keep them there as long as you can.
    Another cure for a hiccough is to put a half a spoon-full of sugar into your mouth, and keep your right hand to your mouth and nose as long as you can.
    Another cure is to get a cup of water and hold it in your hand, and let the person that has the hiccough drink out of it, and when he or she is drinking, turn the cup of water over the person, or another cure is to give the person a fright.
    A cure for a burn is to put lamp-oil on it, and it is said that if you could get a black snail and rub the snail on your tongue, and rub your tongue on the burn and it will take away the burn.
    Brendan Geraghty
    Creggs, Co. Galway