Scoil: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Three brothers went out hunting, one day the eldest went out and roused a hare he followed the hare until he came to this cottage and he went into the cottage after the hare. An old woman was lying in bed, and he asked if he had a hare, she answered no, but she said she would give him lodgings until morning. She gave him three ribs to tie his horse, hound, and hawk. In the middle of the night she got up and killed the man, his horse, hound, and hawk, and buried them outside the house. "The three ribs were three chains that no horse could break."
    The next day the other brother went out when his elder brother did not return. He roused the same hare, entered the same house, and saw the same woman.
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    AT0431: The House in the Wood