School: Dubhthrian (Diffreen) (roll number 6680)

Diffreen, Co. Leitrim
(name not given)

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was a rich farmer named John Kelly.

(continued from previous page)
    when on entering the dining room he noticed his uncle's hat lying on the table. He seized it and opening the box he poured some of the gum into the hat. When his uncle had his breakfast finished he entered the dining room and put on his hat and set about is work unaware of the joke that had been played on him.
    When he returned for dinner he tried to take off his hat, but failed.
    Some wicked fairy must have cast his spells over me, he cried with a face full of horror. He gave another pull but it was all of no avail. He called for one of his servants to come to his aid.
    Tricky Sean was peeping in at the door splitting his sides with laughter and looking at his uncle pulling off the hat with all his might.
    At last the hat was removed and John never ascertained who was the cause of all the trouble.
    Pat Mac Cann