School: Druim Mór (roll number 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to find food for them. He went to Fenon's field and there were crowds of sheep in it. He never thought that the police were watching. When he entered the field he knelt down and prayed for God to direct him. He never stole anything before and he was a very honest man, but his wife and children were starving and he had to find something for them. He caught one of the sheep and when he did he prayed again and said "Honesty, honesty have carried thee for fifty years and how will I part with thee now." Something told him not to take the sheep and he went away. The police and Fenton heard all he said and saw what he did. They saw plainly, he was an honest man and poverty and hunger had forced him to steal. Fenton took pity on him and he called him and then said, "You
    Eily Judge
    Henry Judge