School: Castlerock N.S. (roll number 13242)

Drummartin, Co. Sligo
Frank Haran

Old Crafts
    Candle Making:-
    Rush Candles were used long ago. Rushes were pulled out in the field; then they were peeled. They were then left at the fire to dry for a few hours. Tallow was then melted in a candle pan on the fire. The dried and peeled rushes were then drawn through the melted tallow. They were them left to stiffen and dry, and were then ready for use.
    Soap Manufacture
    Soap was made from Tallow and potash boiled together with some water. This was left to cool and harden and cut into squares ready for use.
    Basket Making
    Baskets were made from rods which grew in the fields. These were cut, made into bundles and hung over the fire or in some dry place to season them. They they are woven in
    Miss Ellen O' Donnell
    Cappagh, Co. Sligo