Scoil: Cill Ábhaill

Killavil, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Conláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most of the children make home-made toys. The girls make different toys to the boys. The girls make dolls, necklaces, chains, belts and men made of turnips. They make dolls out of cloth an wool. They make necklaces out of dog-haws. They get a needle and thread and put the needle through the dog-haws and put them in on thread. They make chains out of daisies and primroses. They make belts out of paper that is around cigarette boxes. They get two papers and fold them twice. Then the put the papers into others. Some girls make men for "Brigid og's night. They get a turnip and take one half of it. Then they cut two holes for eyes, a long hole for the nose and a hole for the mouth. Then they put hands and feet made of sticks on him. Then they put a cloth around him and go to houses looking for money. Home-made toys are as nice as foreign toys.
    Collected by: Brigid Rafferty, Ballintrufane
    Heard from her mother Mary Rafferty