School: St. Michael's Clooncunny (roll number 14589)

Clooncunny, Co. Sligo
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and if that cure is not got she will die. Under a large stone in the king's lawn is a yellow frog, the largest in the world and until that frog is killed and boiled and three drops given to the Princess she will not be cured.
    Well well that's strange news indeed said the fox. Now here's my news, all the people along the countryside are dying of fever for want of water and they will continue to die until a rock at the end of the king's lawn is rooted up and once that is done it will form rivers and lakes and supply the country side."
    "That's news too" said the tiger and the wild cat together and off the three went. The man in the tree heard all that was said and was in a hurry till morning would come so that he'd get to the king's palace. With the first peep of dawn he was awke and went on on to the king's palace. When he went to the gates the guards wouldn't let him in. When the king heard he was going to cure his daughter
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    J. Sharkey