School: Druim Muc (roll number 12861)

Corderrybane, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

1. Herbs are little weeds which grow everywhere, along the ditches, in the fields, and in old shrubberies, or in uncultivated land. These herbs are not so much used at the present time, but long go people used them often for many purposes. Herbs were used for medicine and the old people had great belief in them for cures. Still the custom is handed down from one generation to another, and some people still have the belief in them. Few people know their uses nowadays. If the people nowadays knew the value of these herbs and knew how to use them like the people of long ago they would have no call to go to a doctor. Long ago at the monasteries and convents the herb garden was there as
    Pól Ó Carrathar
    Corderryduff, Co. Monaghan