School: Druim Muc (roll number 12861)

Corderrybane, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

1. Feasts are celebrated at different times of the year to commemorate the different saints. Each feast has a different name. At some of the feasts the people play tricks, and gather money. This money is divided among themselves to buy something with it.
    St. Stephen's Day falls on the 26th of December, the day after Christmas. On that day the children, or grown up men go around from house to house. They dress themselves in different clothes. Some of them put on girls' dresses, some of them go barefooted, and they put on old hats. They get old buckets and beat them with sticks, some have fiddles, and they must have a girl for the fool. One of them acts as captain and he
    Pól Ó Carrathar
    Corderryduff, Co. Monaghan