School: Druim Muc (roll number 12861)

Corderrybane, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

1. Buying and selling are very important works; because you need to be a judge of what you are at. People need to be honest when making a living by this work, and not be selling inferior stuff at good prices.
    Farmers have to sell nearly all their produce in the town, and some of them suffer great hardships bringing out their produce in cold weather, when they live a long distance from the towns. Many people make their living by this work.
    There were shops in olden times, but there was not as many as there are now. Shops are very useful, and especially throughout the country, because if people want anything they have not to go far for it. Some people used always to go to town
    Pól Ó Carrathar
    Corderryduff, Co. Monaghan