School: Edraguil (roll number 11225)

Edergole, Co. Monaghan
C. Nic Philip

1. Loyst means "fair tilled land", it is the name given to my townland. The next town land is Slieveroe which means red hill; this name is given to it from a hill the property of McPhillips. There is a fort on the top of the hill; the fort is belonging to Charlie McCabe and the soil in it is slightly red and sandy.
    Other neigbouring townlands are
    Nart meaning grave;
    Urcher meaning a shot.

The fields have peculiar names such as Bellsbog; whinnyhill, the sand-hole-field and the lone bush field.
    The whinnyhill is so called because up to nineteeny thirty seven it was completely covered with whins. In that year Hughie
    Losset, Co. Monaghan
    Eamonn Lennon