School: Edraguil (roll number 11225)

Edergole, Co. Monaghan
C. Nic Philip

1. Milltown in the Parish of Ematris is my home district. There are seven families in this townland. The most common name is Greenan. The majority of the houses are built of stone and cement some two or three are made of mud wall. Five of the houses are thatched adn two are slated.
    Milltown got its name from an old mill that was built at the bridge, now called Milltown Bridge. The land is fairly productice, a small portion of it is hilly, bogland is not plentiful. Wood from Dartry demesne forms the fuel of the people of this townland.
    There is a lake called Drimsail Lake in the adjacent town land of the same name. A river which flows out of the Lake was the
    Milltown, Co. Monaghan
    Rose Greenan