School: Edraguil (roll number 11225)

Edergole, Co. Monaghan
C. Nic Philip

1. Buying and Selling
    Country shops were not so plentiful in years gone by. People had to go to the nearest town to make their purchases. Buying or selling was never carried on in this district after Mass or at any time on Sunday.
    Money was always given for goods, when people were very poor sometimes they settle to give so many days work for articles. Women often did a days cleaning or men did farm work.for the shop owner in exchange for goods. But this was not a widespread custom it only happened rarely.
    Saturday and Wednesday are considered unlucky business days. The markets were held in Cootehill and Clones on Fridays, and they are still held on those days.
        1. trade
    Kathleen Mc Phillips