School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    the chapel gate, when they told the young men to take charge again, which they did. The fairies returned and bade the young men good luck.
    In this glen there is a lone bush and t here were two families lived about ninety perches from it. The husband and wife of the families dreamt three nights after each other that there was a crock of gold buried at this bush. Their names were Mr. Mc Caroill and his wife. They came to agreement to start off next night to discover the hidden treasure.
    They sang and made merry until twelve that night, when they departed with their picks, spades and crow-bars to get this gold, which when they found they were to distribute evenly among them. They worked very hard for about an hour until there came to a large flat stone.
    Looking towards the south they saw as they thought the tide coming rolling in, mountains high. Then there came a very high gust of wind. They
    Katie Coyle
    Liscumasky, Co. Monaghan