School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    all sorts of ghosts and they even showed him a place on the road where a man had been killed . When they walked about five miles they came to a crossroads, and they said that was their road, three miles in Fenagh town. My father said it was a pity they were not going his road as he would stand treat in the town. They agreed to go although it would be a bit of a round.
    When they reached the town he treated them and bade them goodbye. It was then one O'clock, so he stayed there until in the morning when he again took the road. He reached Ballinamore a twelve o'clock where he then got the two colts shod and had no time to get anthing to eat. He again was on the road when he reached Belturbet at ten o'clock that night.
    He left Belturbet at six in the morning and reached Dumholla at eleven o'clock that morning and he had walked bout sixty miles.
    Bill McCarvill of Stanooden used to tell old stories. She was over eighty years of age. James Finlay of
    Packie Mc Carvill
    Drumhillagh, Co. Monaghan