School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    cock of hay. There was also a good strong man (by) the name of Pat Ownes living in Drumsheeny. He could carry a can of milk with six gallons in it over a mile. There was a good jumper (by) the name of Peter Deighan of Calleagh. he could jump across a shovel tied to tow spades at sports.
    There was a man (by) the name of John Mc Carron of Black Raw. He was a good mower. He could mow three roods in a day with a hook. They would do a piece out of the middle of the field and when they would have it done they would take another piece.
    There was a good dancer (by the name of Dan Slevin of Drummuck. He was a terrible good dancer and it was said that he learned off the fairies. Every night when he would go to bed the fairies would begin to dance in te kitchen, and he would be looking through the window at them. He often danced at plays and sports and people said they never saw anything like him.
    Kathleen Murphy
    Mrs Murphy