School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cunningham taught in it. Then there had to be a new school built in Descart and they called it St. Brigid's. It is there at present.
    There was a hedge school in Corragarry. It was held under a rock in James Dicken's field in Corragarry. There was four bushes growing on the top of the rock. The school was under the bushes. There is a spot on the rock yet where the children sat.
  2. When my father and grandfather were going to school every child had to take a turf with them to light the fire. There was not coal in the schools at that time.
    The masters that used to be in this school that is here at present got their tea made in McPhillips house in Liscomiskey. My grandfather was taught his cathecism at school, but my father was taught only some of his Cathecism.
    In olden times every child had to take a drop of milk, day about, for
        1. buildings