School: Céad na Mínseach (roll number 5498)

Kednaminsha, Co. Monaghan
M. Nic Aodha

Kidnaminsha is situated in the Parish of Inniskeen, dedicated to St. Daig, Bishop of Inniskeen...

Kednaminsha is situated in the Parish of Inniskeen, dedicated to St. Daig, Bishop of Inniskeen. St. Daig was born in the eastern part of Co. Meath. While still a young student, he visited St. Mochta in Louth and the latter declared that Ernan? was the physician whom he had seen in his dreams, who would cure his three infirmities. He then asked Ernan? to touch the parts of his body affected and he was instantly cured. Daig afterwards became a celebrated artificer, and made 150 bells and 100 croziers, 60 covers for the Gospels, as well as many shrines, chalices, pyxes, crucifixes and other articles for church use. He also transcribed numerous copies of sacred books; and after spending some time at Bangor Co Down and later at Clonmacnoise under St Kieran, founded his own monastery at Inniskeen. The ancient writer of the Acts of St Daig states that human capacity or memory could not relate all the miracles he wrought through the power of God. St Daig died at an extreme old age at his Co. Monaghan monastery and we are told he reached the wonderful age of 140 years.