School: Céad na Mínseach (roll number 5498)

Kednaminsha, Co. Monaghan
M. Nic Aodha

1. (no title)

Convenient to the fort on Rocksavage lands, about half-mile distant, lies the remains of another fort in the townland of Shancobane and known as Garland's fort...

104
    Convenient to the fort on Rocksavage lands, about half -mile distant, lies the remains of another fort in the townland of Shancobane and known as Garland's fort. Here is still to be seen the trace of a giant's grave about twelve feet by six feet. Convenient to this - about a perch- are two holes supposed to be the tracks of the giant's two knees. Several attempts were made by the people of the district to fill theses hole, but again they were always found to be empty.
    ( the holes are round, about two feet wide and two feet deep)
    There is a cave in this fort, the mouth of which is always full of water, which is connected with the fort on Rocksavage lands ( Kennys) Here is used to open, but is now closed by a slab and overgrown with shrubbery. This cave is supposed to continue on until it reaches Liosnawilly fort in Carnagarvoge, the lands of which formerly belonged to the Plunkett-Kenny estate, but are now in the hands of Mr Edward Mc Kenna.
    At Garland's fort as above in Shancobane, a crock of gold is said to have been buried.
    One day, as an old man named Cormac was crossing Garland's Hill, he