School: Céad na Mínseach (roll number 5498)

Kednaminsha, Co. Monaghan
M. Nic Aodha

1. In the village of Louth, was a monastery in the olden times and the ruins of it are still to be seen.
    One evening, one of the monks went out for a walk. He sat down in the field to rest and soon fell fast asleep. A house sprang up over him and here he slept for one hundred years, Waking up one day, he strolled into the monastery, and the monks looked at him in surprise, but none greater than when he saw so many strange faces. He thought he had only been out for a day, but on denying him, the monks looked up the Registers and discovered the name of the monk lived there not yesterday but a hundred years before.