School: Céad na Mínseach (roll number 5498)

Kednaminsha, Co. Monaghan
M. Nic Aodha

1. It happened in a house near Barrickmacross
    A story
    Once up a time there was a man and he lived near Drumeatton and he had a fairy caw. The caw used to givw him a good lot of milk and he would milk her with a large measure. One day the man wanted milk for his tea and he went out to milk her with a pouring jar. When the caw saw him with so small measure to milk her, she thought that he was making little of her and she shouted to her calf and both of them flew into the air and went out of the man's sight. She flew on until she came to the sea outside Drndalk and then they flew down into the sea and became island in the sea.
    Thomas Mc Keown
    Mary Mc Mahon