School: Céad na Mínseach (roll number 5498)

Kednaminsha, Co. Monaghan
M. Nic Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    thatcher was always kept in constant employment. The thatcher was a skilful worker and did some nice things on the roofs and eaves of the houses. When a house was well thatched it looked very nice. The implements a thatcher uses when engaged at his work is a thatching fork, it has a wooden handle and the top of which was forked so as to be able to drive the wangles of straw into the roof. Some years ago gates and firecranes were made by blacksmiths but now-a-days they are made in factories by mass productions.
    [Drawing] - Hay-rope-twister
    - wooden handle
    - wooden handle
    - hook to catch in hay
    Hay-rope-twister to make ropes for Cornstacks.
    Those hay-rope-twister are very old and not now to be had in the shope. Failing those, an ordinary hay-rake is used to tie on the prong of it and twist.
    Sheila Finegan