School: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (roll number 9880)

Ballyfasy Lower, Co. Kilkenny
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

1. The sparrow, The Robin, The Crow, The Swallow, The Magpie, The Jackdaw, The Blackbird, The Starling, the Goldfinch The Snipe, the Wood Quest, The Skylark, The Mudlark, The chaffinch, The Yellowhammer, The Linnet. They build their nests on the ground, in ditches, in hedges in bogs, in trees, in bushes, in houses, in in chimneys, in holes in trees, under eaves of houses. It is given as one of the reasons why the robin's breast is red, is that when Our Lord was dying on the cross the robin kissed his blood and ever since then the robin has a red breast. It is said that why the little birds hunt the cuckoo is because it lays and egg in their nests. When crows fly home very high and quietly it is a sign of good weather. When seagulls are seen over the land it is a sign of rain.
    Eddy O Connor