School: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (roll number 9880)

Ballyfasy Lower, Co. Kilkenny
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

1. The potato crop that grow best in my home district in the Main Crop. They are planted in drills and there is always an acre or a half of a field taken up with them. Before they are planted they are cut in two. They are kept in sheds and other out houses. The drills are made with iron ploughs and wooden ploughs were never used. The people never gather together to pick them but the farmer and his workmen. They were often used instead of starch. The principal potato crops grown are the Main crop, Kerr Pinks, British Queens, Irish Queens, Scotch Champions, Landworthies and Aran Banners.