School: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (roll number 9880)

Ballyfasy Lower, Co. Kilkenny
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

1. The Robin, The Crow, The Tit, The Blackbird, The Thrushes, The Mapie, The Sparrow, The Wren, The Goldfinch, The Linnet, The Chaffinches, The Sally wren, The yellow hamer, The Hawfinch, The Golden crested wren, and The long tailed tit. The Robin builds in holes in the ditches or in old iy ivy places growing by old houses.
    The blackbird builds its nest of mud and moss and hay in hedges or in low trees. The thrush builds its nest of mud and moss, it lays spotted egg. The Goldfinch is a cage bird, it builds its nest of moss and hair and wool. The Yellow hammer builds its nest of hair and moss and straw.
    John Kennedy
    Kilbride, Co. Kilkenny