School: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (roll number 9880)

Ballyfasy Lower, Co. Kilkenny
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

1. Tom Power and Pat Power, Farnogue and Jack Malone jumped across the Áth. Peter Egan and Pat Roche, Haggard, and Tomie Fitzjerald are good runners in atletic sports. Larry Roche and James Power are good weight throwers. Ned Long Guilcough was a good mower and used to mow more than an acre in a day. Mrs. Statia Dunphy walked to Kilkenny and home again in less than a day. Old Paddy Grace lifted the Kilbride stone on his back and brought it up to Grace's yard and down again on his back.
    Mary Aylward
  2. Larry Roche of Haggard and James Power of Big Wood throw heavy weights. There was once a man named Hollyhawk and he used to beat horses running. Ned Moore of Shambo and Jack Power of Jamestown used to lift heavy stones. Pat Roche of Haggard is a good runner he runs at sports and runs about three miles. Jack