School: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (roll number 9880)

Ballyfasy Lower, Co. Kilkenny
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

1. The games I play are skipping, katty, all the robber going through, colours, hide and go seek, hide the button, four cornered fool, ring-a-ring a rosies, snakes and ladders, heck-a-peck three legged race and playing on rye grass. Skipping is played by turning a rope and jumping. Katty is played by making a circle and putting a stone in the centre and throwing up the kattie and getting three strokes off it. All the robbers going through is played by send two away and deciding upon two things and all the rest would come and whatever they would like they would go behind whoever had that and then pull against the others. Colours are played by taking a colour and another person would try and guess it. Hide the button is played by putting a button in one of your hands and somebody else would say "Pe Po Paddy pin open the door and let me in if I am a fairy king I shall surely win." Four cornered fool is played by having four children on four stones and one in the middle and while the others are changing
    Mary Aylward