School: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (roll number 15160)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. About forty years ago the people used to kick football in a field which belonged to William Kelly. The field is beside Mangan cross. Farrentemple and Mangan played against Ballinagoth one Sunday. There were seventeen boys on each team. It was a rough match. They used to catch another by the legs and tumble each other. They used to kick one another in the shins. Ballinagoth won the football match. There were goal posts used that day. The way they used to play was to kick the ball from ditch to ditch They would not place the men in their places where they would be going to play a match. They used to kick the football around the field. There was no such thing as fair play in these matches. When they were
    John Walsh
    Honor Walsh