School: St Fiachra's, Ullard, Borris, Co. Carlow (roll number 3459)

Ullard, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Ní Ghuidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    into the office and locked the door behind him. The landlord looked up at him and said "Well my man what do you want." Blanchfield had the rent ready in one hand and a black stick in the other. He spat on the hand in which he had the stick, put the money on the table and said "I want a receipt for my rent." He looked so determined that the landlord and his agent got frightened and gave him a receipt. The landlord then asked him what he was going to do if he had not given he a receipt and Blanchfield said "By giving it you save three lives, for I would kill the two of you, and then I would
    Kathleen Maguire
    Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny