School: St Fiachra's, Ullard, Borris, Co. Carlow (roll number 3459)

Ullard, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Ní Ghuidhir

a "cummer" or water fall on this rock and at the end of it he used to sit.
    One night as Coady was returning home from one of the neighbour's houses at a rather late hour he saw the little man on one knee in the ditch. Some people say that every "Leprechaun" possesses a crock of gold. This "Lepreachaun" was counting his own gold and the gold was so bright that Coady could not look at it. Next morning he told his story to the neighbours. They said, they would go with him the next night. They all went off to see the "Leprechaun" and instead of a "Leprechaun a black dog was minding the gold. He was drinking the water that flowed from the "cummer" when they approached him he changed into a ball of fire and flew up into the sky. About a week after Coady died and the night he died the same black dog
    Joan Mc Donald
    Ballyjohnboy, Co. Kilkenny