School: Conahy (roll number 14364)

Connahy, Co. Kilkenny
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

1. One of the Mac Murrogh Kavanaghs was a freak of nature. He lived about a hundred years ago. Lady Harriet was his mother and he was descended from Dermot Mac Murrough, King of Leinster. He was born without arms or legs. His predecessors were Catholicks but they gave up their faith that they might retain their Castles and their land. It was the general belief in Ballyragget area, with which the Mc Murrogh family were associated that this was a punishment inflicted on them by God for their perversion.
    There is also another story in vogue. Lady Harriet who was a very bigoted Protestant, held a dinner party at their Castle in Ballyragget. They had at the dinner some kind of sweet or desert made and dressed in the form of a "Popish Priest" for mockery. When it came to cutting the sweet the servants refused to cut it, so Lady Harriet in anger took an knife and cut off the arms and legs from the figure. Not long after this a legless and armless child was born to her.
    He grew up a brave man and was not